Amicus Brief on the Fifteenth Amendment in Louisiana v. Callais
[…] Davis told him he no longer had the equipment….

Share this:

“Richard Bernstein: The Trump Administration’s Arguments About the National Guard Threaten the 2026 Elections”

Must-read:

Yesterday, federal District Judge Charles Breyer ruled that the Trump Administration’s federalization of the National Guard in Los Angeles to assist in immigration law enforcement violated the Posse Comitatus Act, which is 18 U.S.C. section 1385. The Posse Comitatus Act bars use of the military for law enforcement, “except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress.” The Trump Administration argued that the National Guard authorization statute on which it relied—10 U.S.C. section 12406(3)—is an express exception. Judge Breyer’s ruling to the contrary, at pages 26-32 of his decision, was his core holding.