Hi, all. Justin again.
[…] But clause (iii) of that same subparagraph very clearly says that it’s up to the state to decide whether any individual submitted sufficient info. (“The State shall determine whether the information provided by an individual is sufficient to meet the requirements of this subparagraph, in accordance with State law.”) And that’s doubly confirmed by 52 U.S.C. 21085: “The specific choices on the methods of complying with the requirements of this subchapter shall be left to the discretion of the State.”
So if North Carolina decides that the fact that an individual submitted Social Security digits means that they didn’t have a current and valid driver’s license number, that decision is unreviewable.