“Election prosecutions? North Dakota’s governor sees no issue with Trump’s remarks.”
[…] Earlier: “Trump pledges to jail opponents, baselessly suggests election will be stolen from him”

Share this:

“Why Trump’s Conviction Can’t Stand; It rests on an intent to violate a state law that is pre-empted by the Federal Election Campaign Act.”

David Rivkin and Elizabeth Price Foley WSJ oped:

Mr. Trump was indicted under New York’s law prohibiting falsification of business records, which is a felony only if the accused intended “to commit another crime” via the false record. Judge Merchan instructed the jury that the other crime was Section 17-152 of New York election law, which makes it a misdemeanor to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means.” Prosecutors alleged that Mr.