The primary question before the Second Circuit in Mackey’s appeal is whether the federal civ
[…] vote.” Gov’t Br. 2. All parties agree that the government “may prohibit messages intended to mislead voters about voting requirements and procedures” consistent with the First Amendment. Minn. Voters All. v. Mansky, 138 S. Ct. 1876, 1889 n.4 (2018). The primary legal questions before this Court are whether Section 241 prohibits such intentionally misleading statements and whether it does so without being substantially overbroad in violation of the Constitution.

Section 241 properly construed does punish purposeful lies about when, where, or how people vote and is not overbroad. It prohibits, among other things, conspiracies to “injure . . . any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 241. Its prohibition on conspiracies to “injure” proscribes purposeful lies about the mechanics of voting in federal elections because that conduct inflicts an “injury” redressable under tort law dating back over three hundred years. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 865 (Am.