Democrats Sue to Keep Notices Out of Polling Places Regarding Mark Foley Replacement
[…] Additionally, the supervisor of elections shall provide instruction on the proper method of casting a ballot for the specific voting system utilized in that jurisdiction. Such instruction shall be provided at a place which voters must pass to reach the official voting booth.

Thus, the Florida scheme as a whole seems to recognize both a “solicitation”-free zone at polling places as well as the responsibility of election officials to provide information to voters. Such information, however, cannot have a partisan cast. Cf section 101.031(4) (“(4) In case any elector, after entering the voting booth, shall ask for further instructions concerning the manner of voting, two election officers who are not both members of the same political party, if present, or, if not, two election officers who are members of the same political party, shall give such instructions to such elector, but no officer or person assisting an elector shall in any manner request, suggest, or seek to persuade or induce any elector to vote for or against any particular ticket, candidate, amendment, question, or proposition. After giving the elector instructions and before the elector has voted, the officers or persons assisting the elector shall retire, and such elector shall vote in secret.”)

Share this: