Who Will Resolve Challenges to Write In Votes in the Texas CD 22?
[…] In an earlier post, I asked who would resolve questions over whether certain write-in votes cast in the Texas CD22 (the former Tom DeLay district) should be counted for the write in candidate backed by Republicans, Shelley Sekula-Gibbs. I quoted an article that stated that these challenges would be decided by “resolution boards,” and I asked about their composition. A knowledgeable reader writes:

    I think this a reference to the counting teams established under Subchapter A, Chapter 65, Election Code, which provide for a team of three to count paper ballots. Under Section 127.130(c), Election Code, the procedure for the manual counting of electronic voting system ballots “is the same as that for regular paper ballots to the extent practicable.” My understanding is the computer segregates all write-in votes and spits out a report of those that don’t match the way the candidate’s name is entered into the system.