(One of my students, who happens to be the proprietor of http://politics.blogs.com, surprised me by telling me that the initiative had an explicit Nov. 3 effective date, and the text bears him out.)
The initiative does provide that it is intended to have retroactive effect so as to apply to the election held on November 2. But I believe it cannot have that effect. Article II, sec. 1, cl. 4 provides that “The Congress may determine the Time of chusing the Electors … .” Congress has done so in 3 U.S.C. section 1:
“The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”
Thus Colorado must “chuse” its electors on November 2. Colorado will do so by vote of its people on November 2. The choice will be made under the existing “winner take all” approach, which will still be in effect on that date even if the initiative passes.