From Sharma v. Hirsch, an opinion by Judge Wilkinson, joined by Judges Richardson and Rushing:
[…] Siddhanth Sharma (“Sharma”) is a twenty-seven-year-old convicted felon who currently resides in Wake County, North Carolina. In September 2023, Sharma announced his candidacy for North Carolina’s Thirteenth Congressional District seat in the State’s 2024 Republican primary election. Sharma’s full citizenship rights had been restored on September 3, 2023, and he registered to vote on September 5. J.A. 233.
Prospective candidates seeking the nomination of a political party in a primary election must submit a notice of candidacy. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-106(a); J.A. 91-92. Among other inquiries, the notice form asks, “Have you ever been convicted of a felony?” Id. § 163-106(e). Candidates who check “yes” must submit a supplemental form which requires them to list “the name of the offense, the date of conviction, the date of the restoration of citizenship rights, and the county and state of conviction.” Id. Failure to fully complete the forms results in the “individual’s name [] not appear[ing] on the ballot,” and the voiding of all votes cast for that individual. Id.
. . .