Trying to Get Around California’s Rule on Amending Initiatives
[…] II, s 9, subd. (a) [“referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statute””]), and plaintiffs do not contend that the requirements for a referendum have been satisfied (id., art. II, s 9, subd. (a) [referendum power does not extend to urgency statutes]; id., art. II, § 9, subd. (b) [a referendum is placed on the ballot by the voters, not the Legislature; petition from specified number of electors must be filed within 90 days of statute‟s enactment]). Defendants observe that the Legislature has the power to submit legislation to the voters (Elec. Code, § 9040) but,under California Constitution, article 10, section (c), an initiative cannot be amended except as permitted by its terms or “by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors.” Senate Bill 1137 violates this constitutional provision because it took effect immediately as an urgency measure, even though its enforcement was promptly enjoined.13 Section 9 is therefore invalid along with the rest of Senate Bill 1137.

Share this: