“A clever plan to foil a 2024 coup attempt quietly advances”
[…] That’s even if the Senate objects to those electors. Under the current ECA, both chambers must object to electors to invalidate them. If one objects and the other counts them, they stand.

This is true only in the case of subversion by the governor, rather than the state legislature. According to 3 USC 15, if the two chambers of Congress divide over which of competing submissions of electoral votes from the same state is the submission entitled to be counted, then the submission certified by the governor is to prevail. Here’s the relevant sentence of the long and complicated sentence within 3 USC 15: “But if the two Houses shall disagree in respect of the counting of such votes, then, and in that case, the votes of the electors whose appointment shall have been certified by the executive of the State, under the seal thereof, shall be counted.” (I leave aside here the argument that despite this sentence, at least in certain circumstances, neither of the conflicting submissions from the same state is entitled to be counted under the totality of the convoluted provisions in 3 USC 15.) What this means, as I understand it, is that under