Situating the governor’s duties under the Electoral Count Act
[…] In 1866, Congress enacted a statute regulating Senate elections. As a provision of it, Congress required, “That it shall be the duty of the governor of the State from which any senator shall have been chosen as aforesaid to certify his election, under the seal of the State, to file President of the senate of the United States, which certificate shall be countersigned by the secretary of state of the State.”

That’s been amended slightly but is now codified at 2 U.S.C. § 1a: “It shall be the duty of the executive of the State from which any Senator has been chosen to certify his election, under the seal of the State, to the President of the Senate of the United States.”

Of note. First, this is a federal duty. Here’s how a federal court addressed the question in 1970 when confronted with litigation on a governor’s signature: