Is Michigan properly interpreting its own laws in keeping Cornel West off the ballot?
[…] The word “nominated” in the third sentence is referring to the office, as in “nominated for,” not a particular means.

My interpretation is the same as the Michigan Court of Appeals last year in a ballot access dispute involving Donald Trump: “Yet, the Legislature has made plain that those seeking to run for the office of President of the United States are not required to file an affidavit of identity. MCL 168.558(1) (“The affidavit of identity filing requirement does not apply to a candidate nominated for the office of President of the United States or Vice President of the United States”).” That is, there is no distinguish across the means by which one secures the nomination for president, only that one is pursuing that office.

Of course, a separate question is why West filed the Affidavit of Identity at all if it didn’t apply to him.